Terms and Conditions


Terms and Conditions/Privacy Policy for the Websites of the Office of Health Economics

This page (together with the documents to which it refers) sets out the terms of use that govern your use of our websites www.ohe.org and www.ohematerials.org (the “site”), whether as a guest or a registered user, and the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, in accordance with our privacy policy and applicable law Please read carefully before you start to use the site.

1. Acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of use of this website
By using our site, you indicate that you accept these Terms and Conditions and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, please refrain from using our site.

2. Information about us
www.ohe.org and www.ohematerial.org are sites operated by the Office of Health Economics (“OHE” or “We”). The Office of Health Economics is a division of the Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry. Our main trading address is Southside, 7th Floor, 105 Victoria Street, London SW1E 6QT. Our VAT number is 238 506 262.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is the Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry (ABPI).

3. Accessing our site
Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to onlty those users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions.

When using our site, you must comply with the provisions of our acceptable use policy (see sections 10 and 11 below).

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your Internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

The OHE promotes inclusion for all, regardless of disability, capability or technology. We have undertaken to use our knowledge and understanding of the ways in which different people access the Internet to develop a site that is clear and simple for everybody to use.

This site has been designed to be highly accessible and usable in accordance with the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG v2.0) published by the Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) of the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C), available here:  http://www.w3.org/TR/WCAG20/.

Should you have difficulty accessing information on any page of this site, please contact ohegeneral@ohe.org, giving the URLs of the pages concerned and outlining your requirements. We will endeavour to supply the information to you in another form.

4. Intellectual property rights
We own or are the licensee of all rights, title and interest in and to the site and all of the content, software, code, data and other materials therein, and the look-and-feel, design and organisation of any aspect thereof, including any copyrights, trade mark rights and other intellectual property and proprietary rights contained therein All such rights are reserved.

Your use of the site does not grant to you ownership or title of, in or to any of the intellectual property and/or proprietary rights contained therein. Other than as set out in section 5, nothing contained in or provided through the site should be construed as granting any licence or right to use any intellectual property rights belonging to OHE or third parties, without the prior written consent of OHE or that of the third-party rights holder. The website is for your personal and non-commercial use only.

"OHE" (Trade Marks 1375523 and 1375526) and "Office of Health Economics" (Trade Mark 2399801) are UK registered trademarks of the Office of Health Economics, a division of the Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry, Southside, 7th Floor, 105 Victoria Street, London SW1E 6QT.

5. Using resources from and linking to the site
You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site or from e-publications available free of charge for your personal non-commercial reference and you may draw the attention of others to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

5.1. Using the site as a reference work
If you wish to use the site or any of the materials on it as a reference work, you must not modify the materials in any way and you must always acknowledge our status (and that of any identified contributors) as author(s) of the materials. 

Using extracts for other purposes (e.g. commercial)
If you wish to use the whole or any part of an OHE resource within your own documents or resources, you must obtain a licence to do so from us or our licensors. You are not permitted to republish any part of the site on another website, in any other medium (print, electronic or otherwise) or as part of any commercial service without our prior written consent. 

If you print off, copy, download or use any part of our site in breach of these Terms and Conditions, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

5.2. Linking to the site
You may link to our site, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a permanent link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy (see sections 10 and 11 below).

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to ohegeneral@ohe.org.

6. Reliance on information posted
Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

7. Our site changes frequently
We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content, layout and means of accessing certain functions on the site at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely, without prior notice. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

8. Our liability
The material displayed on our site, is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the fullest extent permitted by law, OHE and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms that might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

o loss of income or revenue;
o loss of business;
o loss of profits or contracts;
o loss of anticipated savings;
o loss of data;
o loss of goodwill;
o wasted management or office time; and
o for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions seeks to exclude our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

9. Hard-copy publications

9.1. Direct sales via the site
OHE resources and publications are available to download as e-copies free of charge.

You may order ready-printed and bound copies of OHE resources where available. There will be charges involved to cover the cost of producing the printed copies, packaging and shipping. The amount of any charges will be notified either on the site or on application. You should apply to purchase hard-copies by e-mailing us, unless otherwise specified on the website.

After placing an order, you will receive an e-mail from us acknowledging that we have received your order. Please note that this does not mean that your order has been accepted; we will need to check whether the document(s) requested is/are available.

Your order constitutes an offer to us. Orders are accepted by us only when we take successful payment, at which point the contract between us (the “Contract”) will be formed, and the document(s) will be despatched to you.

Fourteen calendar days: cancelling the Contract
If you are contracting as a consumer, you may cancel the Contract at any time within fourteen calendar days from the date of contracting. To cancel the Contract, you must inform us in writing. You must also return the document(s) to us as soon as reasonably practicable, and at your own cost. Where you have cancelled the Contract between us in line with the above, you will receive a full refund of the charges paid for the document(s), plus any applicable delivery charges. We will process the refund due to you as soon as possible and, in any case, within 30 days of the day on which we received notice of cancellation. We will usually refund any money received from you using the same method originally used by you to pay for the document(s).

You have a legal obligation to take reasonable care of the document(s) while they are in your possession. If you fail to comply with this obligation, we may have a right of action against you for compensation.

10. Acceptable use: uploading or posting material to our site
Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to our site or to make contact with other users of our site, you warrant that any such contribution complies with these acceptable use standards.

Although we may from time to time monitor, moderate or review discussions, chats, postings, transmissions, bulletin boards, and the like on the site, we are under no obligation to do so and we assume no responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such locations nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, racism, discrimination, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger, or inaccuracy contained in any information posted on the website.

We reserve the right at all times, in our absolute discretion, and without need to give notice or reason, to remove or delete or refuse to publish any material you submit for inclusion on this website, whether or not in actual or suspected breach of these Terms and Conditions of use.

In the event that you decide to submit any material for inclusion on the site (including without limitation any personal information, know-how, comments, ideas, questions, techniques, abstracts, web-links, photographs or similar), you agree:
1. That such material will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary and that you have the right to publish such information without breaching any other person’s IP rights, including your employer. 
2. To grant OHE a worldwide, perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive licence to use, copy, modify, adapt, distribute, publicly display, translate and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose whatsoever without restriction.
3. To indemnify us in full for any loss it suffers as a breach of these Terms and Conditions of use by you or with your authority.
4. To grant a non-exclusive licence to all other users of the site to read and reproduce your point of view by printing it off or by referring to it elsewhere.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.

Please note that once a posting has been made, unless you apply to the moderator to have the text you have submitted removed, or the moderator in their reasonable opinion decides to remove it in any event, the posting will remain freely available to other users of the site.

11. Unacceptable use of this site
You may only use the site for lawful purposes at all times and you shall not do anything which damages, interferes with, disrupts access to, interrupts or impairs the functionality of the website or inhibits other users’ use and enjoyment of the website.  We will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials.

In particular you must not:

  • Post any content or any link to another site containing materials that is an advertisement or offer to sell goods or services
  • Misrepresent your identity or status or employer’s name
  • Remove or attempt to change the content of any materials posted by other parties
  • Post any material in a way that suggests it is authorised or endorsed or posted by the OHE
  • Use material posted by other parties to collect or process other people’s personal data
  • Knowingly, upload or send material that does not comply with our acceptable use standards
  • Transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam) 
  • Use the website in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation
  • Post or transmit any unlawful, fraudulent, threatening, libellous, defamatory, untrue, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, harassing, menacing, racist, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability (such as but not limited to being in breach of confidence or privacy, or of any IP rights belonging to someone else including your employer), or otherwise violate any law.

Failure to comply with these terms constitutes a material breach of these Terms and Conditions and may result in OHE taking all or any of the following actions as we deem appropriate:

  • Immediate or future, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use the site
  • Immediate or future, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to the site
  • Issue of a warning to you
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach
  • Further legal action against you and
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

12. Viruses, hacking and other offences
You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

13. Links from our site
Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. These sites will operate their own terms of use, legal notices and data protection and privacy policies. Please refer to those documents prior to interacting with such sites. We do not accept responsibility for the use of your personal information by such sites.

We reserve the right to terminate any link or linking program at any time.  We do not endorse companies or products to which we link and we reserve the right to note as such on the site.  If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to our site, you do so entirely at your own risk.

14.    Privacy & Cookie Policy

14.1.Use of cookies by the OHE
Cookies are small data files transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide us with details of how our website is used.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

ShareThis

dt, loc, di , psc, uvc, uid, bt, uit, _mpush, _xguid, _xgcid, _atuvc

Used for Add This sharing feature to allow for easy access to adding a site as a favourite.

​​www.sharethis.com

Google Analytics

_utma _utmb _utmc _utmc _utmz

Used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

www.google.com

site Session Cookies

*

Used to register user interaction.

This site also uses randomly generated numbers as session cookies that inform the site that you are still active during your session. These will be deleted when you log off and in no way personally identify you.

14.2. Cookies and IP Addresses
OHE may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.  This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

When you use the site, certain information is automatically collected relating to that use. For example, we may use cookies, “clear GIFs” (a/k/a “web beacons,” or “pixel tags”), or similar technologies to retain information about you and your use of the site. 

Cookies are small data files transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide us with details of how our website is used.  Cookies often include an anonymous unique identifier and track and store your user preferences while using the site as well as technical information about your use of the site. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

Most web browsers can be set to inform you when a cookie has been sent to you and provide you with the opportunity to refuse that cookie.  It is also possible to set your browser to reject certain types of cookies or cookies generally. If you set your browser to reject our cookies, then you will still be able to use the site, but full access to some portions may not be possible. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

This site uses Google Analytics. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including, among other items, the number of visitors to the site, the time that you visited the site, whether you have been to the site before and what site referred you to the web page. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We also may use clear GIFs or similar technologies to enable us to know whether you have visited a particular web page, viewed content or received a message.  A clear GIF is typically a one-pixel, transparent image (although it can be a visible image as well), located on a web page or in an email or other type of content or message, that is retrieved from a remote site on the Internet enabling the verification of an individual’s viewing or receipt of a web page, content or message.

You cannot opt out or refuse clear GIFs.  However, where they are used in conjunction with cookies (for example, to gain an understanding of how you navigate through and process the content contained in the site), they can be made ineffective by either opting out of cookies or by changing the cookie settings in your browser (see above).

We automatically collect data about your Internet address when you use the site. This information, known as an Internet Protocol address or IP address, is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer or device by your Internet service provider or carrier whenever you are online.  If you access the site from a mobile or other device, your unique device identifier assigned to that device or other transactional information for that device may also be collected.  We may also record the web page from which you linked to the site (for example, another website or a search engine); the pages you visit on the site; the website you visit after the site; and/or other information about the type of web browser, computer, device, platform, related software and settings you are using; any search terms you have entered on the site or a referral site; and other usage activity and data logged by us.  We use this information for internal system administration, to help diagnose problems with our servers and to operate the site.  We may also use such information to gather broad demographic information, such as country of origin and Internet service provider or carrier.

By using the site, you consent to our use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described above. However, as required by law, we will offer you the ability to opt-in to receiving non-essential cookies.
The following types of cookies are used on the site:

  • Session Cookies. A session cookie contains no personally identifiable information and only lasts until you end your session and leave the site.  These cookies contain technical information, which is used in a variety of ways to enhance your user experience.
  • Persistent or Login Session Cookies. When you log into a restricted area, OHE may set a cookie on your PC to remember your login details. This can be used for your convenience so that, on subsequent visits, you are not required to provide the entire login information again. This cookie will remain on your computer indefinitely, even after you leave the site, unless you manually remove the cookie.

Flash cookies
This site does not Flash cookies by default.  It does use the Flash player, which allows website users to right click and change settings. If settings are changed a Flash cookie is added.

To remove the Flash cookie, use the Adobe tool which allows control over cookies, and also allows you to disable flash cookies.

For users with Flash Player 10.3 or higher Flash cookies will be deleted automatically when you delete the browsing history in your web browser. This functionality currently works in Mozilla Firefox 4, Microsoft Internet Explorer 8, and higher and future releases of Apple Safari and Google Chrome.

By using the site, you consent to our use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described above. However, we will offer you the ability to opt-in to receiving non-essential cookies.

15. Personal Data Policy
15.1. User-provided data

We ask you to provide us with certain personal information when you register to view, download or purchase our publications and other materials on the site or when you register online for an OHE event. This personal information includes any or all of the following: your name, position, organisation, business address, email address, telephone number, and any other data directly related to our providing the service to you.

If you contact us via any of the contact pages, or an events registration page, we may keep a record of that correspondence. In addition, you may submit personal data when you send a message via any contact page or when you choose to comment on or register to receive e-mail feeds from the OHE News section of the site.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

15.2. Use of your personal data
We may use your personal data and site usage information collected as described above to:

  • Process orders placed with the OHE for its publications or to access materials on the site
  • Process your registration for an OHE event
  • Where you have opted in when registering with OHE, to send you information about marketing, advertising and promotions and to notify you of events, workshops and training sessions that we believe may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive this information please email us at ohegeneral@ohe.org.
  • Contact you to resolve any queries in relation to any comments uploaded to the site or provide you with any documentation relevant to your comments submitted or use of the site
  • Analyse use and users of the site
  • Seek feedback on any service provided
  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

The OHE uses a marketing database run by an American company VERTICALRESPONSE Inc. This means that your data is likely to be transferred outside the EU to the USA for processing purposes (eg storage of OHE contacts database). If you do not wish for this to happen, please use the unsubscribe function at the bottom of any email you receive from OHE. By the act of registering your details with the OHE we will take this as consent for us to manage the data in this manner.

15.3. Sharing your personal data
Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisers of OHE. We may disclose or share your personal data where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce or apply these Terms and Conditions of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of OHE customers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Save as provided for in this policy or required by law, OHE does not sell, lease or share your personal information with third parties unrelated to it, unless you have given your express consent.

15.4. Storage of personal data
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers, files or paper files (e.g. files of faxed orders). Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

15.5. Your rights
The Act gives you the right to access personal data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

16. Variations to these Terms and Conditions
We may revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by amending this page. You are expected to review this page frequently as your continued use of the site constitutes your acceptance of any such revised terms.  Some of the provisions contained in these Terms and Conditions may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site. If you do not agree to, or cannot comply with, any revised Terms and Conditions, you must stop using the site.

17. Jurisdiction and applicable law
The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. These Terms and Conditions are governed by English law.

18. Your concerns
If you have any concerns about material that appears on our site, please contact ohegeneral@ohe.org.

Effective Date: 9 July 2013